Subscribe for Job Alerts

Subscribe and receive job alerts on your email


UGC NET (COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS)

Paper II

Unit - 1 : Discrete Structures and Optimization:-

Mathematical Logic, Sets and Relations, Counting, Mathematical Induction and Discrete Probability, Group Theory, Graph Theory, Boolean Algebra, Optimization,

Unit - 2 : Computer System Architecture :-

Digital Logic Circuits and Components, Data Representation, Register Transfer and Microoperations, Basic Computer Organization and Design, Programming the Basic Computer, Microprogrammed Control, Central Processing Unit, Pipeline and Vector Processing, Input-Output Organization, Memory Hierarchy, Multiprocessors

Unit – 4 : Database Management Systems:-

Database System Concepts and Architecture, Data Modeling, SQL, Normalization for Relational Databases, Enhanced Data Models, Data Warehousing and Data Mining, Big Data Systems

Unit – 5 : System Software and Operating System:-

System Software, Basics of Operating Systems, Process Management, Threads, CPU Scheduling, Deadlocks, Memory Management, Storage Management, File and Input/Output Systems, Security, Virtual Machines, Linux Operating Systems, Windows Operating Systems, Distributed Systems

Paper 1I

Unit - 3 : Programming Languages and Computer Graphics:-

Language Design and Translation Issues, Elementary Data Types, Programming in C, Object Oriented Programming, Programming in C++, Web Programming, Computer Graphics, 2-D Geometrical Transforms and Viewing, 3-D Object Representation, Geometric Transformations and Viewing

Paper II

Unit - 1 : Discrete Structures and Optimization:-

Mathematical Logic, Sets and Relations, Counting, Mathematical Induction and Discrete Probability, Group Theory, Graph Theory, Boolean Algebra, Optimization,

Unit - 2 : Computer System Architecture :-

Digital Logic Circuits and Components, Data Representation, Register Transfer and Microoperations, Basic Computer Organization and Design, Programming the Basic Computer, Microprogrammed Control, Central Processing Unit, Pipeline and Vector Processing, Input-Output Organization, Memory Hierarchy, Multiprocessors

Unit – 4 : Database Management Systems:-

Database System Concepts and Architecture, Data Modeling, SQL, Normalization for Relational Databases, Enhanced Data Models, Data Warehousing and Data Mining, Big Data Systems

Unit – 5 : System Software and Operating System:-

System Software, Basics of Operating Systems, Process Management, Threads, CPU Scheduling, Deadlocks, Memory Management, Storage Management, File and Input/Output Systems, Security, Virtual Machines, Linux Operating Systems, Windows Operating Systems, Distributed Systems

Paper-II

Unit – 6 : Software Engineering:-

Software Process Models, Software Requirements, Software Design, Software Quality, Estimation and Scheduling of Software Projects, Software Testing, Software Configuration Management

Unit – 7 : Data Structures and Algorithms:-

Data Structures, Performance Analysis of Algorithms and Recurrences, Design Techniques, Lower Bound Theory, Graph Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Selected Topics, Advanced Algorithms

Unit – 8 : Theory of Computation and Compilers:-

Theory of Computation, Regular Language Models, Context Free Language, Turing Machines (TM), Unsolvable Problems and Computational Complexity, Syntax Analysis, Semantic Analysis, Run Time System, Intermediate Code Generation, Code Generation and Code Optimization

Copyright © JOBOffs.com 2020-2021. Designed and Developed by Chirate Technologies Private Limited